KorSonoR, audio and visible arts – Announcements

KorSonoR, audio and visible arts – Announcements

Showcased artists
&#13
Tarek Atoui Ban Lei Rudy Decelière Emilie Ding + Alizée Lenox Agnès Geoffray Kim Gordon Olga Kokcharova Christina Kubisch Ari Benjamin Meyers Max Neuhaus Susan Philipsz Benoît Renaudin Anne Rochat + Jessica Aszodi, Laurent Bruttin, Contrechamps, Billy Demiguel, Ariel Garcia, Olga Kokcharova, Francisco Meirino, Serge Teuscher Roman Signer + Antoine Françoise Naama Tsabar

Curator: Olivier Kaeser
&#13
Organisation and production: Arta Sperto

Arta Sperto curates, organises and makes transdisciplinary artistic jobs. Following two editions of Dance First Imagine Later on (2020 and 2022), which explores the meeting ground involving dance, general performance and the visible arts, Arta Sperto presents KorSonoR, a new biennial competition devoted to sound and visible arts.

Geneva is a city exactly where music shines, many thanks to its a lot of orchestras, ensembles, concert halls, festivals and faculties, some of whom stand out for their experimental, cross-disciplinary method and openness to collaboration. It is also property to one particular of the unusual permanent will work in the community space by previous American musician and composer Max Neuhaus (1939–2009), who arrived up with the thought of audio set up in the 1960s. His profession, which blends tunes and seem art, encouraged KorSonoR, and the existence of his work in Geneva and in the exhibition creates a website link concerning the worldwide historical past of audio art and Geneva’s art scene.

KorSonoR explores the resonances involving audio and visible arts as a result of exhibitions, installations, in situ will work, dwell performances, films and cross-disciplinary collaborations. The challenge aims to experiment with sound and comprehend how it is inherent in the human overall body and in everyday living, irrespective of whether we approach it from a delicate, cultural, social, spatial, urban or environmental viewpoint.

KorSonoR will feature main creative figures, such as Christina Kubisch with her Electrical Walks by way of Geneva Susan Philipsz with a Radiohead-impressed audio do the job positioned underneath a bridge throughout the Rhône Ari Benjamin Meyers with a stay overall performance based on a climate manifesto and backed by an electrifying musical composition Naama Tsabar with an installation that employs audio equipment as sculptural content and which is activated by politically-connotated performances or Kim Gordon whose movie transposes her guitar actively playing from the live performance stage to a automobile scrapyard—the twilight placing of a suffocating world—which she magnifies by a sensitive performance.

KorSonoR will also element functions by a quantity of Swiss artists: Anne Rochat with an immersive set up centered on heartbeats—her personal and those people of visitors—which are captured, transformed and broadcast, showcasing guest musicians Rudy Decelière’s sculpture made up of hundreds of beech leaves that are set in movement and sound by an electronic machine Benoît Renaudin’s installation with which website visitors can compose sounds and drawings on a metallic disc employing a laser or Olga Kokcharova’s seem portrait of a theatre making, presenting an unique perception of both architecture and a cultural hotspot.

KorSonoR will be unfold throughout live performance venues, performing arts laboratories, museums, theatres, opera residences and general public areas in Geneva.

Programme
&#13
September 28–October 22: exhibition with Ban Lei, Rudy Decelière, Kim Gordon, Christina Kubisch, Max Neuhaus, Susan Philipsz, Anne Rochat, Benoît Renaudin, Naama Tsabar
&#13
September 28–30: Naama Tsabar, Barricades (Ruptures)
&#13
September 28–October 1: Ban Lei, 153 returning birds
&#13
September 29: Ari Benjamin Meyers, Forecast (LX23)
&#13
September 29–October 1: seem performances in Anne Rochat’s immersive installation In Pulse by Jessica Aszodi, Francisco Meirino, Serge Teuscher, Laurent Bruttin, Billy Demiguel, Contrechamps, Olga Kokcharova, Ariel Garcia
&#13
Oct 1–8: Olga Kokcharova, Retours Loge
&#13
Oct 2: Roman Signer + Antoine Françoise, Restenfilme
&#13
October 6: listening session of LPs activeRat Asi Foeker + Raoul Doré, accel./cresc Magda Drozd + Nicola Genovese, Viscera DJ established by Laurent Schmid
&#13
October 15: Agnès Geoffray, Fléau
&#13
October 19: Tarek Atoui, efficiency
&#13
Oct 20: Emilie Ding + Alizée Lenox, The Monument is Listening
&#13
Oct 22: Benoît Renaudin, LASER